Site Name: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce #983
Site Type: 0402 - Mercantile/Commercial: Bank

Wall Design and Detail: Quoins
Wall Design and Detail: Decorative Brick
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Material: Stone
Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening Material: Stone
Exterior: The bank is built of brick and dressed stone. It features a metal entablature with boxed cornice, rusticated brick quoins, four partial columns on the front facade, carved stone window and door surrounds and decorative brick coursing.
Condition: The bank is in good condition and is well-maintained.

1912/01/01
Bank
1912/01/01
The National Trust Company
359113 Alberta Ltd.
Holger Just Construction Ltd.
1912/08/23
1987/06/26
1988/05/04
Craftsman: N/A
History: The Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce in Taber is a two storey brick and stone structure located in the commercial core of the town. Constructed in 1912, it is in good condition and well maintained. One of eight Banks of Commerce in the province of similar vintage, scale and style, it is representative of the kind of bank buildings constructed in Canada during the great period of bank expansion from 1900 to 1914. It is built in the neo-classical style of brick and dressed stone. It features a metal entablature with boxed cornice, rusticated brick quoins, four partial columns on the front facade, carved stone window and door surrounds and decorative brick coursing.
* * *
Draft Press Release Edmonton, Alberta Province Declares Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce in Taber a Provincial Historic Resource The Honourable Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture has announced that the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce in Taber has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource. Taber was first settled in 1903. By 1907 the town had a cluster of buildings including a stone building that housed the local land office. Further impetus to the growth of Taber was added with the establishment of coal mines in the area, an industry that diversified the agricultural nature of the town. In 1906 the Eastern Townships Bank opened as Taber's first, and amalgamated with the Bank of Commerce six years later. The present Bank of Commerce building was constructed in 1912 at the height of the Bank's western expansion that followed the past 1900 immigration boom. Competition among the various financial institutions was keen and in order to attract customers, an air of permanence and stability. The Bank of Commerce in Taber was no exception. It is a flat-roofed three storey building of brick and dressed stone, featuring the classical detailing traditionally favoured by most banks. Four partial columns on the front of the building divide the front facade into five bays, with the front door located in the central bay. The building also features rusticated brick quoins, a metal entablature and carved stone door and window surrounds.